Privacy Statement

Protecting your Privacy
We respect your right to Privacy. From 21 December 2001 we are bound by law to adhere to a number of principles concerning protection of your personal information.

Your personal information
We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. The information we collect will include name and address details, telephone contact details and financial details for the purpose of identifying and reviewing your financial lifestyle objectives to enable the delivery of financial services and advice.
If you choose not to provide certain personal information we may not be able to provide the financial service you have requested nor provide you the appropriate level of service.

How we collect your personal information
We will collect this information directly from you normally on either application forms or claim forms.

How we use your personal information
We will use the information you provide for the purpose of fulfilling your needs for financial services.

When we disclose your personal information
For the purposes set out above we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Typically these parties include life companies and related entities. We are obliged to ensure that these organizations agree to comply with the conditions of the Privacy Act when dealing with your personal information.

Help us ensure we hold accurate information
We ask for your co-operation to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and that you keep us up to date with any changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

Your information is secure
We will employ processes that meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential. In particular, hard copy of personal information held by AIZ Pty Ltd will be stored in lockable cabinets inside a lockable office.

You have access to your information
You have a right to access your personal information subject to some exceptions dictated by law. If you would like to access the personal information of yours that we hold please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. There is no fee for requesting and receiving access to your information. Charges may only apply if photocopies and postage charges were incurred.

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to Privacy please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to AIZ Pty Ltd at P.O. Box 401, Greenwood WA 6924 or by telephoning (08) 9448 0084. Alternatively you can send an e-mail for attention of the Privacy Officer at privacy@aiz.com.au